Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WALNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GROUND CINNAMON, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


