Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch
enriched flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WALNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GROUND CINNAMON, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking
Wheat Free? Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut | Spoonful