Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Grain · Powder


