Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium stearate
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Grain · Powder


