Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking