Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, Cinnamon Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Grain · Powder


