Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Favorite Chocolate Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali (Dutched), Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Brown Sugar, Less than 2% of: Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Fractionated Palm Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gum Acacia, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Favorite Chocolate Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Favorite Chocolate Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking