Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Strawberry Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red 40 Lake. Contains Wheat.

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking