Is Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- cream cheese powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MUFFIN MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT), ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, RUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM).
Check Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


