Is Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MUFFIN MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT), ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, RUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM).
Check Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


