Is Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
ascorbyl palmitate
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT), ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, RUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM).

Check Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking