Is Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy sweet frosting with thick, spreadable, creamy texture used for covering cakes, cupcakes, brownies, and cinnamon rolls; commonly applied straight from the container or piped from a bag or used as a filling. Customer comments frequently note convenience and consistent texture, while some mention sweetness and firmness preferences noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extract), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 5, Red 40.

Check Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing