Is DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch, dextrose, salt, artificial flavor, carrageenan, leavening
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour

wheat starch, dextrose, salt, artificial flavor, carrageenan, leavening

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached wheat flour
wheat starch
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra thick, fudgy dark chocolate brownies with a dense, moist texture and pronounced chocolate taste. Commonly baked in a square pan, served warm or cooled, and cut into squares for snacks, desserts, or sharing. Reviewers note rich flavor, gooey centers, and consistent, easy-to-bake results for casual occasions and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Wheat Free? DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES | Spoonful