Is Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size brownie mix (18 oz) yields milk-chocolate brownies with a sweet, creamy cocoa flavor, typically presenting a moist, fudgy interior and slightly firmer edges. Reviewers note consistent, easy preparation, reliable texture for gatherings, school lunches, or potlucks, and a flavor profile broadly enjoyed by adults and children and families alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking