Is Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix [Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Wheat Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifier (Propylene Esters, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5 Lake], Frosting [Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Invert Sugar, Citric Acid]
Check Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder, Spreadable


