Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup is a cake mix that makes one serving. This microwavable cake mix creates a moist birthday cake with 5 grams of net carbs, which is equivalent to 33 grams of total carbs. The 5 grams of net carbs consist of 5 grams of dietary fiber and 2 grams of sugar alcohol. This cake mix is considered keto-friendly. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Allulose, Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Palm Oil, Maltitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel, Palm Oil), Modified Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Polydextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Radish Juice (color), Cabbage Juice (color), Gum Arabic, Spirulina Extract (color), Citric Acid, Curcumin (color), Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconut).

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking