Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • egg, milk, soy, tree nuts
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup is a cake mix that makes one serving. This microwavable cake mix creates a moist birthday cake with 5 grams of net carbs, which is equivalent to 33 grams of total carbs. The 5 grams of net carbs consist of 5 grams of dietary fiber and 2 grams of sugar alcohol. This cake mix is considered keto-friendly. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Allulose, Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Palm Oil, Maltitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel, Palm Oil), Modified Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Polydextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Radish Juice (color), Cabbage Juice (color), Gum Arabic, Spirulina Extract (color), Citric Acid, Curcumin (color), Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconut).

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking