Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains egg, tree nuts
  • egg
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • egg, milk, soy, tree nuts
  • dried egg whites
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

contains egg, tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup is a cake mix that makes one serving. This microwavable cake mix creates a moist birthday cake with 5 grams of net carbs, which is equivalent to 33 grams of total carbs. The 5 grams of net carbs consist of 5 grams of dietary fiber and 2 grams of sugar alcohol. This cake mix is considered keto-friendly. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Allulose, Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Palm Oil, Maltitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel, Palm Oil), Modified Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Polydextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Radish Juice (color), Cabbage Juice (color), Gum Arabic, Spirulina Extract (color), Citric Acid, Curcumin (color), Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconut).

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Birthday Cake Cup Cake Mix Cake Cup is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking