Is Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Contains Less than 2% of: Powdered Egg White (Egg Albumen, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate [Whipping Aid]), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor.

Check Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking