Is Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Contains Less than 2% of: Powdered Egg White (Egg Albumen, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate [Whipping Aid]), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor.
Check Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


