Is Duncan Hines Perfect Size For 1 Topping, Caramel Drizzle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Carrageenan

Check Duncan Hines Perfect Size For 1 Topping, Caramel Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Perfect Size For 1 Topping, Caramel Drizzle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfastGarnishing