Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Boxed cake mix produces a moist, tender carrot cake with warm spice notes and a soft crumb, suitable for layers, cupcakes, bundt pans, or sheet cakes. Reviewers often cite consistent moisture, easy preparation, and dependable results; many use it for parties, potlucks, holidays, and to top with cream cheese frosting.

Description
Boxed cake mix produces a moist, tender carrot cake with warm spice notes and a soft crumb, suitable for layers, cupcakes, bundt pans, or sheet cakes. Reviewers often cite consistent moisture, easy preparation, and dependable results; many use it for parties, potlucks, holidays, and to top with cream cheese frosting.
Ingredients
sugar, bleached wheat flour, dehydrated carrots, emulsified palm shortening (palm oil, propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate), raisins, sunflower oil, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: spices, salt, caramel color, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, yellow 5 lake, red 40 lake
Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


