Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Boxed cake mix produces a moist, tender carrot cake with warm spice notes and a soft crumb, suitable for layers, cupcakes, bundt pans, or sheet cakes. Reviewers often cite consistent moisture, easy preparation, and dependable results; many use it for parties, potlucks, holidays, and to top with cream cheese frosting.

Description
Boxed cake mix produces a moist, tender carrot cake with warm spice notes and a soft crumb, suitable for layers, cupcakes, bundt pans, or sheet cakes. Reviewers often cite consistent moisture, easy preparation, and dependable results; many use it for parties, potlucks, holidays, and to top with cream cheese frosting.
Ingredients
sugar, bleached wheat flour, dehydrated carrots, emulsified palm shortening (palm oil, propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate), raisins, sunflower oil, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: spices, salt, caramel color, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, yellow 5 lake, red 40 lake
Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix 15.25 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


