Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix produces a red velvet-flavored cake with a moist, tender crumb and mildly cocoa-tinged sweetness. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and desserts, it bakes consistently and frosts well. Customer reviews often note reliable moistness and color, ease of preparation, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Palm Oil, Colored With (Red 40), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking