Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIED PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), RED COLORED BITS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR, RED 40, BLUE 2), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, STRAWBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE.

Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz | Spoonful