Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIED PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), RED COLORED BITS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR, RED 40, BLUE 2), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, STRAWBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE.

Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking