Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIED PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), RED COLORED BITS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR, RED 40, BLUE 2), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, STRAWBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE.
Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic Yellow - 15.25 Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Classic Yellow Cake Mix
Duncan Hines Classic Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Propel Electrolyte Water Beverage Mix Kiwi Strawberry Naturally Flavored, 0.08 oz/10 Count
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


