Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EMULSIFIED PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), RED COLORED BITS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR, RED 40, BLUE 2), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, STRAWBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE.

Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz | Spoonful