Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • egg, milk, soy, tree nuts
  • whole milk powder
  • dried egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake Cupcake Mix is a gluten-free and keto-friendly option that offers quick and convenient preparation. Some people find the cake mix to be tasty, while others feel it is too sweet. With its keto-friendly features and convenience, it appeals to those following a specific diet or looking for a quick dessert option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Allulose, Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Palm Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2%: Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Cocoa Butter, Salt, Stevia Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Coconut)

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking