Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • egg, milk, soy, tree nuts
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

egg, milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake Cupcake Mix is a gluten-free and keto-friendly option that offers quick and convenient preparation. Some people find the cake mix to be tasty, while others feel it is too sweet. With its keto-friendly features and convenience, it appeals to those following a specific diet or looking for a quick dessert option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Allulose, Almond Flour, Coconut Flour, Palm Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2%: Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Cocoa Butter, Salt, Stevia Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Coconut)

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking