Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix yields a sweet strawberry-flavored cake with a consistently moist, tender crumb and fine texture. Common uses include layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for parties or everyday dessert. Reviewers note reliable, easy preparation, pronounced sweetness, and occasional comments about artificial strawberry flavor and vibrant color in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Strawberry Flavored Bits (Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40 And Blue 2), Wheat Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40 Lake

Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking