Is Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brownie Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Flavor), Salted Caramel Topping Packet (Corn Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Citrate, Colored with [Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40], Skim Milk).
Check Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


