Is Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Flavor), Salted Caramel Topping Packet (Corn Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Citrate, Colored with [Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40], Skim Milk).

Check Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Mix is available at 3 retailers

VonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking