Is Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Pork (75%), Irish Pork Fat, Water, Rusk [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates], Seasoning [salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (black Pepper, Nutmeg)], Stabilisers: Triphosphate, Diphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Sausages Filled Into Natural Sheep Casing. Contains Wheat and Sulphite.

Check Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep