Is Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning [sugars (lactose (milk), Dextrose, Sugar), Modified Milk Ingredients (milk), Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavour (milk, Salt), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Mfg Aids [calcium Silicate, Vegetable Oil (canola)], Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


