Is Duo Beef Jerky - Mango Jalapeño Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
- natural and artificial flavours
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), water, salt, yeast extract, seasoning, flavours, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, gum arabic, pineapple powder, sodium nitrite, smoke, jalapeño beef jerky: beef, water, sugar, sea salt, yeast extract, natural and artificial flavours, citric acid, beef stock, cultured celery extract, pineapple powder, jalapeño pepper, salt, smoke
Check Duo Beef Jerky - Mango Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duo Beef Jerky - Mango Jalapeño in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
About this product
Snack · Strip


