Is Duos Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of salt, maltodextrin, soy sauce
  • natural flavors
  • flavors
  • soy sauce
  • +1 more

contains 2% or less of salt, maltodextrin, soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
flavors
soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL BEEF STICK: BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, FLAVORS, SALT, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO. TERIYAKI BEEF STICK: BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEA SALT, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE JUICE, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, ANNATTO). CONTAINS: SOY LINK SNACKS, INC., 1 SNACK FOOD LANE, MINONG, WI 54859 U.S.A. 715-466-6608 JackLinks.com 2024 LINK SNACKS, INC. 0 U.S. SPECTEDE AND PASSEDRY PARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 17082 01520 10000043349 EST NET WT 1.84 OZ (52g) JAN 10 2026 14:12 1915 EST 3585 L 5

Check Duos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch