Is Dutch Ann Frozen Tart Shells, 10 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • whey/milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Vegetable Shortening, (Hydrogenated Soybean & Cotton Seed Oil), Water, Dextrose, Salt, Milk Solids.

Check Dutch Ann Frozen Tart Shells, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dutch Ann Frozen Tart Shells, 10 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking