Is DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin round wafers deliver prominent caramel and vanilla notes with a delicate, flaky bite; commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment and paired with coffee, tea, or ice cream. Reviewers note consistent crunch, sweet flavor balance, and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional breakage during shipping and transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fiber, Wheat Flour, Palm Fruit Oil, * Butter, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Chickpea Flour, Eggs, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Organic Cinnamon, Sunflower, Lecithin, Oat Fiber, Baking Soda, Monkfruit Extract.

Check DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA WAFELS, DUTCH CARAMEL & VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee