Is Dutch country Bakery OFM Sourdough Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Starter (water, Flour, [enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour], Potato Flakes [potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Sugar), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Non-fat Powdered Milk, Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Yeast (saccharomyces Cerevisiae [yeast], Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Yellow Prusulate Of Soda) Contains Wheat, Soy and Milk.

Check Dutch country Bakery OFM Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking