Is Dutch country Bakery OFM Sourdough Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat powdered milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Starter (water, Flour, [enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour], Potato Flakes [potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Sugar), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Non-fat Powdered Milk, Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Yeast (saccharomyces Cerevisiae [yeast], Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Yellow Prusulate Of Soda) Contains Wheat, Soy and Milk.

Check Dutch country Bakery OFM Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking