Is Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ground Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Light Brown Sugar, Confectioners Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Baking Soda: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt: Salt, Yeast: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains: Wheat

Check Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dutch Country Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 Lb. Bag (Package may vary) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking