Is Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sour zing with a balanced salty finish; texture is crisp and sturdy. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at gatherings. Customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional bag breakage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- natural flavour
- dextrose
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sour zing with a balanced salty finish; texture is crisp and sturdy. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at gatherings. Customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional bag breakage.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Lactose, Dextrose), Sea Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavour, Malic Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


