Is Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sour zing with a balanced salty finish; texture is crisp and sturdy. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at gatherings. Customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional bag breakage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced tangy-sour zing with a balanced salty finish; texture is crisp and sturdy. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at gatherings. Customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional bag breakage.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Lactose, Dextrose), Sea Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavour, Malic Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dutch Crunch Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


