Is Dutch Farms Hard Boiled Egg, Genoa & Pepperjack Cheese - 3.35 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • genoa salami
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hard cooked egg (egg, water, citric acid, sodium benzoate ), genoa salami (pork, sea salt, sugar, spices, natural flavoring, lactic acid starter culture), pepper jack cheese stick (pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt (salt, sodium), silicoaluminate, dextrose, potassium iodide, black pepper

Check Dutch Farms Hard Boiled Egg, Genoa & Pepperjack Cheese - 3.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich