Is TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • smoked turkey breast
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • +4 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg and Romaine Lettuces, Bleu Cheese Dressing (Vegetable Oil [Soybean, Canola], Bleu Cheese [Whole Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roquefort], Buttermilk [Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt], Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [as Preservatives], Calcium Disodium EDTA [to Protect Flavor]), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured with Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid), Egg (Eggs, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [as Preservative]), Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, and/or Smoke Flavoring).

Check TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go