Is Dutch Farms Hard Boiled Egg, Genoa & Pepperjack Cheese - 3.35 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese stick

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hard cooked egg (egg, water, citric acid, sodium benzoate ), genoa salami (pork, sea salt, sugar, spices, natural flavoring, lactic acid starter culture), pepper jack cheese stick (pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt (salt, sodium), silicoaluminate, dextrose, potassium iodide, black pepper

Check Dutch Farms Hard Boiled Egg, Genoa & Pepperjack Cheese - 3.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich