Is Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes
Check Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


