Is Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes
Check Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


