Is DUTCH GARDEN, SMOKED GOUDAM PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate (Emulsifier), Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto Color, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check DUTCH GARDEN, SMOKED GOUDAM PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DUTCH GARDEN, SMOKED GOUDAM PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing